You need to be able to explain the result when the board looks past the headline chart. The discussion needs to cover what changed, what evidence supports the explanation and what decision you need. ROI.LIVE starts with reconciled company totals, then explains the customer and channel evidence underneath. A favorable platform dashboard cannot substitute for those totals.

Show a disappointing result with the same care as a favorable one. If costs rose, put that in the main discussion. Keep the denominator consistent even when the change makes the story less comfortable. The board needs to understand the decision, and you need a basis you can stand behind when the questions start.

Our fractional CMO service scope explains how reporting, team direction and the next business decision can be assigned together.

Begin with the financial bridge

Show net revenue, variable order or service costs, contribution before marketing, marketing cost and contribution after marketing. Identify costs outside the model. The final figure is not company net profit unless the complete company cost basis is included.

Follow the calculation

Name the cost boundary at every subtotal

Illustrative reporting period. Every bar uses the same $500,000 scale.

Net revenue$500,000
Variable costs− $300,000
Marketing cost− $100,000
Contribution after marketing$100,000
Additional cost boundary
After the sample fixed overhead$100,000 − $80,000 = $20,000

Still before any other excluded items.

All figures are illustrative. The $100,000 contribution subtotal excludes fixed overhead; the $20,000 after sample overhead still excludes any other uncounted items.
Read the full explanation

This example is illustrative. A period has $500,000 of net revenue, $300,000 of variable costs and $100,000 of marketing cost. Contribution after marketing is $100,000. If fixed overhead outside the model is $80,000, that would leave $20,000 before any other excluded items. The label changes with the cost boundary.

$500,000Net revenue
− $300,000Variable costs
− $100,000Marketing
$100,000Contribution before excluded costs

Explain the variance with matching measures

Compare actual with plan and a suitable prior period. Keep customer counts, order counts, revenue and contribution distinct. If a campaign window changed length, show the relevant totals and per-day values. Keep ratios such as conversion rate and average order value in their original form.

An eighteen-percent rise in acquisition cost deserves an explanation you can defend. Check contribution, customer quality and when the cash returns before calling the increase affordable. It may be manageable, or it may be a warning. Show the calculation that led to your judgment so the board can discuss the tradeoff.

Check the retention opportunity arithmetic

Follow the calculation

Apply the target to the eligible group

Cohort
10,000 customers
One-time buyers so far
7,500 customers
Target scenario
7,500 × 5% = 375 additional orders
Revenue
375 × $60 = $22,500
Contribution before program
$22,500 × 40% = $9,000
This is a target scenario, not observed or proven incremental orders. The eligible denominator is 7,500 one-time buyers, and program cost remains outside the $9,000.
Read the full explanation

This scenario is illustrative. A cohort contains 10,000 customers, of whom 7,500 have made one purchase so far. A plan aims to generate one additional $60 order from 5% of those one-time buyers. That is 375 orders and $22,500 of revenue before the associated costs.

The calculation is 7,500 × 5% × $60. It is a target scenario, not proof that the orders will occur or be incremental. If the variable contribution rate on those orders is 40%, contribution before the program cost would be $9,000. The board needs that cost and uncertainty context before approving the plan.

Keep attributed and incremental results separate

Platform attribution assigns credit under settings. A suitable comparison estimates what would have happened without the activity. The email ROI guide explains that distinction with a worked return calculation.

Do not add overlapping credited revenues to create the company total. Reconcile them with the order or finance system. Preserve unattributed revenue instead of forcing every order into a channel that cannot be supported.

Connect the diagnosis to a decision

Ask for the action that fits the shortfall. If stock availability is the main problem, moving the media budget may leave sales constrained. If the audience is suitable but conversion falls, inspect the offer and purchase route. Falling contribution per order calls for a look at discounting, mix, fees and returns. Those explanations give the board a reason for the proposed work.

The seasonality guide helps separate recurring demand from other changes. The breakeven acquisition guide turns the economics into a spending limit under explicit assumptions.

Present a plan with a stopping condition

Give the board a plan it can approve and revisit: the action, owner, cost, period and measure. State what evidence would make the team stop, reduce or change the work. When you commit cash before results arrive, show a lower-performance scenario as well. That makes the exposure visible before approval rather than leaving it for the next difficult meeting.

Use the five-slide board template to keep the main discussion concise, with the source table, definitions and method in the appendix. Make the final decision explicit enough that everyone leaves with the same understanding of what was approved. The next report should be able to judge that decision on the agreed terms.

Questions owners ask

Should marketing ROI be calculated from attributed revenue alone?

No. Define the contribution and cost basis and distinguish attribution from an estimate of incrementality. Revenue alone does not establish return.

How should a difficult result be presented?

State the actual variance, the best-supported causes, the uncertainty and the proposed decision. Do not hide a failure by changing definitions or selecting only favorable metrics.

Can customer retention opportunities be shown as guaranteed revenue?

No. Show the customer count, target response, order value, contribution and program cost as a labeled scenario until the outcome is observed.

What belongs on the final decision slide?

The action, owner, spending limit, review date and the condition that would stop or change the plan.

Method

This guide presents ROI.LIVE’s editorial analysis and worked methods. Numerical examples are illustrative unless expressly identified otherwise. No ranking, citation or business outcome is guaranteed.

Substantively revised September 8, 2026. Definitions, calculations, sources and internal destinations were reviewed for this edition.